Is Big Roll Grilled Seaweed Roll Spicy Grill Squid Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Seaweed, Sugar, Squid Powder (Squid, Fish), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein (Soybean, Maltodextrin, Salt, Caramel (Color)), Spice (Garlic, Red Hot Chili Powder), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Salt Contains: Fish, Soy and Mollusc (Squid)
Check Big Roll Grilled Seaweed Roll Spicy Grill Squid Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Roll Grilled Seaweed Roll Spicy Grill Squid Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Roll, Assorted Fruit Flavor, Nut Free, 1.32 oz
Honey Comb Cereal, Big Real Honey Flavor, WWE Superstar Big Show
Mentos Chewy Mint Candy Mint Flavor 14CT Roll 1.32oz
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
SWEET SESAME CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE AND VEGETABLES IN A SWEET & SPICY SESAME SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, SWEET SESAME CHICKEN
About this product
Snack · Roll


