Is Big Sour Patch Kids Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.7 lb) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large family-size bag delivers intensely sour outer coating that yields to a sweet, chewy interior; pieces are soft, slightly tacky, and flexible. Common uses include movie-night snacks, party candy, and sharing at gatherings. Customer reviews note consistent sour-to-sweet contrast, occasional clumping in warm conditions, and variable reseal durability, packaging performance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Invert Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1

Check Big Sour Patch Kids Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.7 lb) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Big Sour Patch Kids Candy, Original Flavor, 1 Family Size Bag (1.7 lb) is available at 2 retailers

WalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
SourFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go