Is Big Spoon Roasters Nut Butter Apricot Pepita Bar, 60 G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • chicory root beer

chicory root beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Peanuts, Raw Wildflower Honey, House Made Granola (gluten Free Rolled Oats, Honey, Grapeseed Oil, Sea Salt), Gluten Free Rolled Oats, Quinoa Flakes, Dried Apricots, Pea Protein, Chicory Root Beer, Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Quinoa Crisps, Sea Salt, Vanilla Bean Powder, Virgin Coconut Oil. Peanuts (roasted Peanuts), Tree Nuts (virgin Coconut Oil)

Check Big Spoon Roasters Nut Butter Apricot Pepita Bar, 60 G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Big Spoon Roasters Nut Butter Apricot Pepita Bar, 60 G is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruityHoneyVanilla
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast