Is Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade Vegan?

Description
This zingy citrus and warm spice seasoning sauce delivers bright flavor with a smooth, slightly thin consistency, commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, dressing base, or dipping condiment. Reviewers praise its versatile, balanced flavor and quick seasoning power, though some find it sweeter or thinner than expected in practice.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- organic coco aminos
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This zingy citrus and warm spice seasoning sauce delivers bright flavor with a smooth, slightly thin consistency, commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, dressing base, or dipping condiment. Reviewers praise its versatile, balanced flavor and quick seasoning power, though some find it sweeter or thinner than expected in practice.
Ingredients
Organic Coco Aminos (Organic Coconut Flower Nectar, Water, Balinese Sea Salt), Organic Lime Juice Concentrate*, Organic Flavors, Natural Flavors.
Check Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Simple Truth Organic™ Coconut Aminos All-Purpose Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz.
Big Tree Farms Organic Brown Coconut Sugar, 1 Lb Packet
Where to buy
Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


