Is Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade Vegetarian?

Description
This zingy citrus and warm spice seasoning sauce delivers bright flavor with a smooth, slightly thin consistency, commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, dressing base, or dipping condiment. Reviewers praise its versatile, balanced flavor and quick seasoning power, though some find it sweeter or thinner than expected in practice.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- organic coco aminos
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This zingy citrus and warm spice seasoning sauce delivers bright flavor with a smooth, slightly thin consistency, commonly used as a marinade, stir-fry sauce, dressing base, or dipping condiment. Reviewers praise its versatile, balanced flavor and quick seasoning power, though some find it sweeter or thinner than expected in practice.
Ingredients
Organic Coco Aminos (Organic Coconut Flower Nectar, Water, Balinese Sea Salt), Organic Lime Juice Concentrate*, Organic Flavors, Natural Flavors.
Check Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe’s Organic Coconut Aminos Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Simple Truth Organic™ Coconut Aminos All-Purpose Seasoning Sauce
Big Tree Farms Marinade & Sauce Organic Teriyaki - 10 Fl. Oz.
Big Tree Farms Organic Brown Coconut Sugar, 1 Lb Packet
Where to buy
Big Tree Farms Organic Coco Aminos Gingery Lime Seasoning Sauce & Marinade is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


