Is Big Y Buffalo Seasoned Cashews, Almonds, Walnuts, Pistachios, With Buffalo Hoy Wing Seasoning Mixed Nuts, Buffalo Seasoned Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic buffalo hot wing seasoning
  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors organic sunflower oil to reduce dusting
  • organic butter organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic garlic powder organic butter powder

organic buffalo hot wing seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED SALTED CASHEWS (CASHEWS, ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), ROASTED SALTED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT), WALNUTS, DRY ROASTED SALTED ER PISTACHIO KERNELS (PISTACHIOS SALT), ORGANIC BUFFALO HOT WING SEASONING (SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED PEPPERS (ORGANIC CAYENNE ORGANIC CHILI], ORGANIC VINEGAR POWDER [ORGANIC RICE MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR], ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER ORGANIC BUTTER POWDER [ORGANIC BUTTER ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK. VITAMIN E TO PROTECT FLAVOR], CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, ORGANIC NATUR FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID POWDER, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING). ORGANIC OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.

Check Big Y Buffalo Seasoned Cashews, Almonds, Walnuts, Pistachios, With Buffalo Hoy Wing Seasoning Mixed Nuts, Buffalo Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go