Is Big Y Multigrain Bread Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • microbial enzymes

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CANE SUGAR, STEEL CUT OATS, CRACKED WHEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, MILLET SEED, FLAX SEED, GOLDEN FLAX SEED, SUNFLOWER SEED, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL AND/ OR EXPELLER PRESSED SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, RYE FLAKES, SALT, MOLASSES, OAT FIBER, BROWN RICE, BARLEY, WHOLE TRITICALE FLAKES, BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ASCORBIC ACID, MICROBIAL ENZYMES.

Check Big Y Multigrain Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking