Is Bigelow 8 Flavor Green Assortment Variety Pack Tea Bags 64 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural mango flavor with other natural flavor
  • natural peach flavor
  • natural flavor

natural mango flavor with other natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Tea, Green Decaffeinated Tea, Natural Oil Of Bergamot, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor (Soy Lecithin), Rose Hips, Chamomile, Hibiscus, Natural Mango Flavor With Other Natural Flavor (Soy Lecithin), Mango Juice Concentrate Granules, Mint Leaves, Natural Peach Flavor (Soy Lecithin), Peach Granules, Rind Of Oranges, Sweet Spice

Check Bigelow 8 Flavor Green Assortment Variety Pack Tea Bags 64 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFloralFruityMintySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go