Is Bigelow Assorted Green Teas - 18 CT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • natural pomegranate flavors with other natural flavors
  • natural peach flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Green Tea, Green Tea With Peach: Green Tea, Natural Peach Flavor (Soy Lecithin), Peach Granules, Green Tea With Lemon: Green Tea, Lemon Peel, Natural Flavor (Soy Lecithin), Green Tea With Mint: Green Tea, Mint Leaves, Green Tea Decaffeinated: Decaffeinated Green Tea, Green Tea With Pomegranate: Green Tea, Apple, Hibiscus, Natural Pomegranate Flavors With Other Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Rose Hips, Licorice Root, Pomegranate Peel

Check Bigelow Assorted Green Teas - 18 CT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bigelow Assorted Green Teas - 18 CT is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityCitrusMintyFloral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast