Is Bigelow Benefits Herbal Tea, Ginger & Peach, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ginger flavors with other natural flavors

ginger flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, mildly spicy ginger and soft peach notes create a smooth, lightly brisk cup with a clean finish. Aroma is floral-fruity with faint warmth. Commonly sipped hot for relaxation, paired with breakfast or baked goods, or brewed stronger as a soothing evening beverage; reviewers cite gentle balance and pleasant fragrance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peppermint, Wild Orange Leaves, Chamomile, Natural Peach and Ginger Flavors with Other Natural Flavors, Ginger, Licorice Root, Fennel, Marshmallow Root, Peaches.

Check Bigelow Benefits Herbal Tea, Ginger & Peach, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bigelow Benefits Herbal Tea, Ginger & Peach, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
FruityHerbaceous
Texture
Dried
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go