Is Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ginger flavors with other natural flavors
  • natural blueberry flavor
  • natural cayenne pepper flavor with other natural flavors

ginger flavors with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Echinacea, Lemongrass, Natural Lemon Flavor, Fennel, Licorice Root, Peppermint, Sage, Plantain Leaves, Elder Flowers, Marshmallow Root, Rose Hips, Thyme, Lemon Balm, Green Tea, Dandelion Root, Chamomile, Nettle, Turmeric, Matcha Green Tea Powder, Cracked Pepper, Natural Cayenne Pepper Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Wild Orange Leaves, Natural Peach And Ginger Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Ginger, Peaches, Passionflower, Lavender, Red Poppy Flowers, Natural Lavender And Rose Flavors, Cinnamon, Dandelion Leaves And Root, Natural Cinnamon, Blackberry And Raspberry Flavors, Hibiscus, Blueberry Leaves, Apples, Blackberry Leaves, Elderberries, Apple, Natural Blueberry Flavor, Orange Peel, Acerola Juice Granules, Aloe Vera Juice Concentrate, Blueberries

Check Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bigelow Benefits Tea Variety Pack Tea Bags, 108 Count is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Tea · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusFruityFloralSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go