Is Bigelow Caramel Apple Black Tea 18 Tea Bags - Each Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carefully Selected Ingredients: Black Tea, Natural Flavors (Soy Lecithin), Rose Hips, Chicory Root.

Check Bigelow Caramel Apple Black Tea 18 Tea Bags - Each against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bigelow Caramel Apple Black Tea 18 Tea Bags - Each is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Tea · Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go