Is Bigen Men's Speedy Colour Brown Black 102 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-4-ceteth-20
  • ceteth-2
  • aqua/water
  • ceteth-30
  • ceteth-20
  • propylene glycol
  • taurine
  • cetyl alcohol
  • peg-20
  • +1 more

ppg-4-ceteth-20

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Colorant 102: Aqua/Water, Stearyl Alcohol, PEG-20, Ceteth-20, Ethanolamine, Cetyl Alcohol, P-Phenylenediamine, Ceteth-2, Ceteth-30, Petrolatum, Resorcinol, Parfum/Perfume/Fragrance, Ascorbic Acid, Steartrimonium Chloride, M-Aminophenol, Trisodium Hedta, Polyquaternium-6, Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil, Sodium Sulfite, Taurine, 2,4-Diaminophenoxyethanol HCI, Pullulan, Sodium Hydroxide, Tocopherol, BHT, Benzyl Salicylate, Linalool, Cream Developer: Aqua/Water, Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Stearyl Alcohol, PPG-4-Ceteth-20, Ceteth-2, Isostearyl Alcohol, Steartrimonium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Propylene Glycol, Citric Acid

Check Bigen Men's Speedy Colour Brown Black 102 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown