Is Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Ranch-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold tang and crunchy bite, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a portable snack for drives, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and crisp texture, a convenient resealable pouch, while some mention the flavor can be intense or leave a lingering aftertaste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- less of whey
- nonfat milk
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cultured buttermilk
- whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ranch-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold tang and crunchy bite, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a portable snack for drives, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and crisp texture, a convenient resealable pouch, while some mention the flavor can be intense or leave a lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Dried Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Hidden Valley Ranch (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Modified Food Starch, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly, 1 oz, 4 Packets
Where to buy
Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


