Is Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag Vegan?

Description
Ranch-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold tang and crunchy bite, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a portable snack for drives, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and crisp texture, a convenient resealable pouch, while some mention the flavor can be intense or leave a lingering aftertaste.
Why it's not vegan
- less of whey
- cultured cream
- milk
- nonfat milk
- sour cream
- cultured buttermilk
- whey
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- xanthan gum
- calcium stearate
- +1 more
less of whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ranch-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold tang and crunchy bite, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a portable snack for drives, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and crisp texture, a convenient resealable pouch, while some mention the flavor can be intense or leave a lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Dried Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Hidden Valley Ranch (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Modified Food Starch, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly, 1 oz, 4 Packets
Where to buy
Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


