Is Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag Gluten Free?

Description
Ranch-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold tang and crunchy bite, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a portable snack for drives, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and crisp texture, a convenient resealable pouch, while some mention the flavor can be intense or leave a lingering aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ranch-flavored sunflower seeds offer a bold tang and crunchy bite, commonly eaten straight from the bag, as a portable snack for drives, or sprinkled on salads. Reviewers note consistent seasoning and crisp texture, a convenient resealable pouch, while some mention the flavor can be intense or leave a lingering aftertaste.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of Whey, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Sunflower Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Dried Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Hidden Valley Ranch (Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Dried Garlic, Modified Food Starch, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Calcium Stearate), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Modified Food Starch, Malic Acid, Sodium Diacetate, Lactic Acid, Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 36 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 1 Canister
Hidden Valley Easy Squeeze Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 20 Ounce Bottle
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Seasoning Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly - 4 Packets
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Dips Mix, Gluten Free, Keto-Friendly, 1 oz, 4 Packets
Where to buy
Bigs Hidden Valley Ranch Sunflower Seeds, Keto Friendly Snack, Low Carb Lifestyle, 5.35 oz. Bag is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Pouch


