Is Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cultured buttermilk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Brown Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Dried Onion, Dried Potatoes, Monosodium Glutamate, Old Bay (spices And Herbs [including Red And Black Pepper], Salt, Paprika), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Bay Leaves, Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.
Check Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free 30% Less Sodium Seasoning, 2 oz Can
Where to buy
Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


