Is Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Brown Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Dried Onion, Dried Potatoes, Monosodium Glutamate, Old Bay (spices And Herbs [including Red And Black Pepper], Salt, Paprika), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Bay Leaves, Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.
Check Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free 30% Less Sodium Seasoning, 2 oz Can
Where to buy
Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


