Is Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds Dairy Free?

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cultured buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Brown Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Dried Onion, Dried Potatoes, Monosodium Glutamate, Old Bay (spices And Herbs [including Red And Black Pepper], Salt, Paprika), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Bay Leaves, Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.
Check Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free 30% Less Sodium Seasoning, 2 oz Can
Where to buy
Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


