Is Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cultured buttermilk
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, boldly seasoned sunflower seeds offer a savory, zesty, slightly briny bite with firm shells and a tender inner kernel. Commonly eaten on the go or shared at sporting events, they also top salads or trail mixes. Reviewers note strong, lingering seasoning and occasional residue on fingers and resealable packaging.
Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Less Than 2% Of: Maltodextrin, Torula Yeast, Brown Sugar, Cultured Buttermilk, Dried Onion, Dried Potatoes, Monosodium Glutamate, Old Bay (spices And Herbs [including Red And Black Pepper], Salt, Paprika), Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Paprika, Bay Leaves, Celery Seed, Extractives Of Paprika (color), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk. May Contain: Soy.
Check Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
AUSSIE BITES, ROLLED OATS, DRIED APRICOTS, FLAX SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, HONEY, COCONUT, QUINOA, CHIA SEEDS + MORE!
OLD BAY SEASONING FOR SEAFOOD, POULTRY, SALADS, AND MEATS, 2.62 OZ
Brownberry Whole Grains Oatnut Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Hazelnuts, Oats & Sunflower Seeds, 24 oz
OLD BAY Gluten Free 30% Less Sodium Seasoning, 2 oz Can
Where to buy
Bigs Old Bay Seasoned Sunflower Seeds is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried


