Is Bikano Veggie Burger Patty Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- amylase
- butter
- lactic acid
- +1 more
diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteDiacetyl is found in butter as well as in margarine, oil sprays, shortening, and other artificially flavored butter substitutes. If the label is not clear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Sugars (sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup), Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Acid Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast, Artificial Flavors (vanilla, Butter), Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Malic Acid), Sodium Metabisulphite, Enzymes (papain, Amylase), Emulsifier (diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides). Contains Wheat, Sulphites. May contain Mustard, Soy, Nuts, Milk.
Check Bikano Veggie Burger Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bikano Veggie Burger Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Patty


