Is Bikano Veggie Burger Patty Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- amylase
- mono acid calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour, Modified Palm Oil, Palm Oil, Sugars (sugar, Invert Sugar Syrup), Leavening (ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono Acid Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Yeast, Artificial Flavors (vanilla, Butter), Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Malic Acid), Sodium Metabisulphite, Enzymes (papain, Amylase), Emulsifier (diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides). Contains Wheat, Sulphites. May contain Mustard, Soy, Nuts, Milk.
Check Bikano Veggie Burger Patty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bikano Veggie Burger Patty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Dave's Killer Bread Organic 8ct Burger Buns Done Right - 17.6 Oz
Ball Park White Burger Buns, 8 count, Hamburger Buns, 15 oz Bag
About this product
Meat · Patty


