Is Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk powder
  • eggs
  • enzymes
  • diglycerides
  • palm oil & soybean oil with propylene glycol monoester
  • chocolate liquor
  • +5 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Cake Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vreamay (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglcerides, Annatto, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Arficia L Butter Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate), Eggs, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Base (Cocoa Alkali Processed, Vegetable Shortening, Soybean Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Arficial Flavor), Cake Shortening (Palm Oil & Soybean Oil With Propylene Glycol Monoester, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soybean Lecithin), Less Than 2% of: Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Milk Powder, Corn Starch, Baking Powder, Baking Soda, Salt, Emulsifier (Lactylic Oleate, Silicon Dioxide, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols), Vanilla Flavor, Caramel Color

Check Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bill Knapp's® Classic Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking