Is BILL KNAPP'S, ICED TOASTER BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN, CINNAMON RAISIN Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy oil
  • partially hydrogenated soybean
  • soybean

soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, RAISINS (RAISINS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL {SOYBEAN, COTTON SEED}), BROWN SUGAR, FROZEN APPLE SLICES (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID OR ERYTHORBIC ACID, SALT, CITRIC ACID), YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY OIL, SALT, CINNAMON, MONODIGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, COTTON SEED, AND/OR CANOLA OILS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ASCORBIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #5, CERELOSE, RED #40

Check BILL KNAPP'S, ICED TOASTER BREAD, CINNAMON RAISIN, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking