Is Billabong Produce Sylvia's Traditional Pasta Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 627
- 631
- natural vegetable flavour
627
Dietitian noteSodium guanylate (e627) refers to the sodium salt of guanylic acid. In some cases, it may be produced from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (96%), Olive Oil, Salt, Dried Onions, Sugar, Dried Garlic, Seasoning (contains Natural Vegetable Flavour, Flavour Enhancers (627, 631)), Dried Parsley, Acidity Regulator (330), Dried Basil, Chilli.
Check Billabong Produce Sylvia's Traditional Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Billabong Produce Sylvia's Traditional Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Prego Italian Sauce, Traditional, Sensitive Recipe
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


