Is Billy + Margot Chicken + Superfood Blend Dry Dog Food Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- freshly prepared chicken
- chicken meal dehydrated chicken
- chicken
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (44%, (Freshly Prepared Chicken (25%), Chicken Meal Dehydrated Chicken (19%)), Sweet Potato* (19%), Pea Protein (8%), Peas (7%), Chick Peas* (7%), Lentils* (6%), Chicken Fat* (5%), Hydrolysed Vegetables* (1%), Minerals* (0.9%), Alfalfa* (0.5%), Flaxseed* (0.5%), Coconut Oil* (0.5%), Chicory Root* (0.14%), Manuka Honey* (0.05%), Brewers Dried Yeast* (0.05%), Yucca Schidigera Extract* (0.01%), Dried Kale* (0.005%), Dried Spinach* (0.005%), Dried Carrot* (0.005%), Pumpkin Powder* (0.005%), Dried Blueberry* (0.005%), Dried Cranberry* (0.005%), Chia Seed* (0.005%), Ginger Root* (0.005%), Turmeric* (0.005%).*Minimum Superfood Blend 41%
Check Billy + Margot Chicken + Superfood Blend Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Billy + Margot Chicken + Superfood Blend Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Morton Nature’s Seasons Seasoning Blend – Savory Blend of Spices for Lighter Fare - Fish, Vegetables, Salads and Chicken Seasoning, 7.5 OZ Canister
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A CREAMY CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CREAMY CHICKEN
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT STIR FRIED WITH AN AUTHENTIC LONG GRAIN RICE AND AN EYE-CATCHING BLEND OF COLORFUL VEGETABLES ENTREE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Billy + Margot Chicken + Superfood Blend Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule, Dried


