Is Billy Van Creamy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • fresh cream
  • butter
  • organic milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic milk, fresh cream, organic raw sugar, 'house-made' gluten free cookies (dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), butter, free range egg, sugar, vanilla, gluten free flour (brown rice flour, sorghum flour), baking powder, bicarbonate soda), free range egg yolk, skim milk powder, flaxseed.

Check Billy Van Creamy against your own diets in the app.