Is Biltmore Sashimi Grade Smoked Wild Sockeye Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sockeye salmon oncorhynchus nerka
sockeye salmon oncorhynchus nerka
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sockeye Salmon "Oncorhynchus Nerka" (caught in the gulf of alaska, FAO 67), Salt, Vinegar, Sugar, Smoke.
Check Biltmore Sashimi Grade Smoked Wild Sockeye against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biltmore Sashimi Grade Smoked Wild Sockeye in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Smoked Alaskan Pink Salmon Packet, Natural Wood Smoke Flavor 3 oz
Wild Planet Sardines Wild Lightly Smoked in Extra Virgin Olive Oil Box - 4.4 Oz
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Smoked Turkey with White and Wild Rice Soup, 18.6 oz Can
Chicken of the Sea Wild Caught Sardines in Oil, Lightly Smoked 3.75 oz
Echo Falls Applewood Smoked Wild Alaskan Sockeye Salmon
About this product
Seafood · Slice


