Is Bio Pizza Cheese Dairy Free Shred Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • starch
  • modified starch

starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly and browns lightly. Commonly used as a pizza topping, for oven-baked dishes, and to finish pasta or casseroles. Reviewers often note good meltability and convenience, while some mention a less creamy mouthfeel compared with conventional cheeses overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Oil (24%) (non-hydrogenated), Modified Starch (E1404, E1450), Starch, Sea Salt, Anti-Caking Agent (Tapioca Starch), Vegan Mozzarella Flavours, Olive Extract, Colour: B-Carotene.

Check Bio Pizza Cheese Dairy Free Shred against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bio Pizza Cheese Dairy Free Shred is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
ToppingCookingMeal Prep