Is BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • from porcine pancreas
  • from porcine stomach
  • pepsin
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose
  • 200 usp protease units/ 200 usp amylase units/ 48 usp lipase units
  • amylase

from porcine pancreas

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Papaya (Carica Papaya), Fruit, Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus/bracteatus Fruit), Amylase (From Aspergillus Oryzae), Pepsin (From Porcine Stomach), Pancrelipase (From Porcine Pancreas), Yielding: 200 Usp Protease Units/ 200 Usp Amylase Units/ 48 Usp Lipase Units, Dextrose, Fructose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Peppermint Oil, Powdered Cellulose, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllincontains: Milk

Check BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
MintyFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking