Is BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from porcine pancreas
- from porcine stomach
- pepsin
- magnesium stearate
- dextrose
- 200 usp protease units/ 200 usp amylase units/ 48 usp lipase units
- amylase
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papaya (Carica Papaya), Fruit, Papain (From Carica Papaya Fruit), Bromelain (From Ananas Comosus/bracteatus Fruit), Amylase (From Aspergillus Oryzae), Pepsin (From Porcine Stomach), Pancrelipase (From Porcine Pancreas), Yielding: 200 Usp Protease Units/ 200 Usp Amylase Units/ 48 Usp Lipase Units, Dextrose, Fructose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Peppermint Oil, Powdered Cellulose, Sodium Copper Chlorophyllincontains: Milk
Check BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
BIO ENZYME - 100 CHEW TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


