Is BIO-K PLUS, PROBIOTIC FERMENTED DAIRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • acidophilus cl 1285

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
acidophilus cl 1285

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DRIED CANE SYRUP†, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE CULTURES OF L. ACIDOPHILUS CL 1285, L. CASEI LBC80R AND L. RHAMNOSUS CLR2, *CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR*, CARROT CONCENTRATE AND BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE

Check BIO-K PLUS, PROBIOTIC FERMENTED DAIRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking