Is BIO-K PLUS, PROBIOTIC FERMENTED DAIRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • skim milk powder
  • acidophilus cl 1285

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk powder
acidophilus cl 1285

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, DRIED CANE SYRUP†, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE CULTURES OF L. ACIDOPHILUS CL 1285, L. CASEI LBC80R AND L. RHAMNOSUS CLR2, *CONCENTRATED STRAWBERRY JUICE, CITRUS FIBER, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR*, CARROT CONCENTRATE AND BLACK CURRANT CONCENTRATE

Check BIO-K PLUS, PROBIOTIC FERMENTED DAIRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinking
Dairy Free? BIO-K PLUS, PROBIOTIC FERMENTED DAIRY, STRAWBERRY, STRAWBERRY | Spoonful