Is Bio organic galletas con espelta sin lactosa, Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein free
  • lactose tree

milk protein free

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit Grains 63,5% (Wheat Flour&quot,, Oat Flakes, Whole Wheat Flour&quot,, Whole Rye Flour', Spelt Flour 4,5%), En, Raw Cane Sugar, Vegetable Oil (High Oleic Sunflower Oil), Glucose And Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate And Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavour, Source Of Fiber, Lactose Tree, Milk Protein Free, Nuts Free, Egg Free, Soya Free, From Organic Farming, M

Check Bio organic galletas con espelta sin lactosa, against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast