Is Biomel LowFODMAP Fibre + Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • enzyme blend
  • b12
  • +2 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

10070 Natura Ingredients Fibre Blend (29%) (Apple Fibre, Beta Glucan, Guar Fibre, Rice Bran, Soluble Corn Fibre), Belgian Cocoa Powder (27%), Sweeteners (Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia), Vitamin Blend (Calcium (tricalcium phosphate), D (plant-derived cholecalciferol), B6 (pyridoxine HCL), B12 (methylcobalamin)), Inositol, Enzyme Blend (Amylase, Protease, Lipase, Cellulase, Lactase) (0.3%). May contain traces of nuts (Almonds).

Check Biomel LowFODMAP Fibre + Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking