Is Biona Organic Sweet Soy Stir Fry Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- soya sauce
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soya Sauce* (Water, Soya Bean Juice*, Sugar*, Molasses*, Sea Salt, Spices*) (6.5%), Shoyu* (Soya Beans, Wheat*, Water, Aspergillus Oryzae*), Agave Syrup*, Sesame Oil*, Spices*, Vinegar*, Lemon Concentrate*, Thickener (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), * = Certified Organic Ingredients
Check Biona Organic Sweet Soy Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biona Organic Sweet Soy Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Where to buy
Biona Organic Sweet Soy Stir Fry Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


