Is Bionutritional Research Group - Power Crunch Rtd Choc 12Oz 12/ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- micro peptides from high-dh whey protein hydrolysate
- proto whey
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- riboflavin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +3 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Proto Whey (Micro Peptides From High-dh Whey Protein Hydrolysate), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Mcts (Medium Chain Triglycerides), Vitamin & Mineral Mix (Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Calcium D-pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hci, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Gluconate, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol), Phosphate Salt, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Ssl (Natural Emulsifier), Salt, Sucralose, Carrageenan
Check Bionutritional Research Group - Power Crunch Rtd Choc 12Oz 12/ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bionutritional Research Group - Power Crunch Rtd Choc 12Oz 12/ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
POWER CRUNCH, PROTEIN ENERGY BAR, FRENCH VANILLA CREME, FRENCH VANILLA CREME
BioNutritional Research Group Power Crunch Energy Bar, 1.4 oz
Power Crunch Original Chocolate Mint Protein Energy Bar
Power Crunch Original Protein Energy Bars, Chocolate Mint, 1.4 oz, 5 Count
Power Crunch Protein Energy Bar Lemon Meringue
Where to buy
Bionutritional Research Group - Power Crunch Rtd Choc 12Oz 12/ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


