Is BIOSTEEL, HIGH PERFORMANCE SPORTS DRINK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural mixed berry flavour
- calcium
- glycine
- taurine
- +1 more
natural mixed berry flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
L-LEUCINE, L-VALINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, GLYCINE, L-GLUTAMINE, TAURINE, CALCIUM, MAGNESIUM, ZINC, VITAMIN B BLEND, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED BERRY FLAVOUR, RED BEET POWDER, CELTIC SEA SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, HYPROMELLOSE, ORGANIC STEVIA, SUCRALOSE.
Check BIOSTEEL, HIGH PERFORMANCE SPORTS DRINK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIOSTEEL, HIGH PERFORMANCE SPORTS DRINK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Banza Chickpea Penne Pasta: High Protein & Lower Carb (6-pack) (Penne)
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
OWYN PLANT-BASED DRINK, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


