Is Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- biotin
- inositol
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +8 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Branched Chain Amino Acid Blend (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), L-glutamine, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Stevia (leaf) Extract, L-glycine, Red Beet Powder (color), Sea Salt (celtic Sea Salt), Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Tripotassium Citrate, Calcareous Marine Algae (lithothamnion Spp.), Whole Plant (aquamin), Magnesium Citrate, Zinc Hvp Chelate, Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Calcium D-pantothenate, Inositol, Nicotinic Acid, Vitamin B12 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxin Hci), Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sunflower Lecithin. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Sesame, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish/crustaceans/shellfish Oils, And Wheat Products.
Check Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Supplement · Powder


