Is Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- inositol
- riboflavin
- vitamin b12
- +6 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Branched Chain Amino Acid Blend (l-leucine, L-isoleucine, L-valine), L-glutamine, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Stevia (leaf) Extract, L-glycine, Red Beet Powder (color), Sea Salt (celtic Sea Salt), Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Tripotassium Citrate, Calcareous Marine Algae (lithothamnion Spp.), Whole Plant (aquamin), Magnesium Citrate, Zinc Hvp Chelate, Choline Bitartrate, Vitamin B12 (cyanocobalamin), Calcium D-pantothenate, Inositol, Nicotinic Acid, Vitamin B12 (riboflavin), Vitamin B6 (pyridoxin Hci), Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Sunflower Lecithin. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Sesame, Egg, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish/crustaceans/shellfish Oils, And Wheat Products.
Check Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biosteel Hydration Mix Essential Electrolytes Mixed Berry Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
siggis Yogurt Plant Based Coconut Blend Mixed Berry - 5.3 Oz
Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
About this product
Supplement · Powder


