Is Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine
  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy berry-flavored gummy clusters combine a soft, elastic center with an outer layer studded by tiny, crunchy candy pieces. Reviewers note pronounced berry sweetness and contrasting tartness, consistent texture, and suitability as a handheld snack or for sharing occasions; some mention fragmented pieces in packaging on arrival during shipping sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dextrose, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Acacia (gum Arabic), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Blue 1, Red 40, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Carmine (color), Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake. This Product Was Manufactured In A Facility Where Milk, Eggs, Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat And Soy Are Used In The Production Of Other Products.

Check Nerds Gummy Clusters Berry Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go