Is BioTechUSA ISO WHEY ZERO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • made in a plant that manufactures milk
  • whey proteins
  • milk protein
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate 88

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate 88% [whey Protein Isolate, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy)], Creamer [partly Hydrogenated Coconut Fat, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (e471, E472a), Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (potassium Phosphates), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Phosphates)], L-glutamine 2.5%, Flavourings, Emulsifier: Lecithins (soy), Thickeners (carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Anti-caking Agent (silicon Dioxide), L-leucine 0.2%, Sweetener (sucralose), L-isoleucine 0.1%, L-valine 0.1%, Colour (tartrazine). Contains Whey Proteins, Milk, Soy. Made in a plant that manufactures milk, egg, soy, crustaceans, sulphur dioxide, and nuts containing food.

Check BioTechUSA ISO WHEY ZERO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking