Is Biotin + Keratin Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- keratin
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
- biotin
keratin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Keratin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Biotin, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silica, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (Color)
Check Biotin + Keratin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotin + Keratin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Spring Valley Biotin Plus Keratin Tablets, 10000 mcg, 60 Count
Spring Valley Biotin 5,000 Mcg Per Softgel Dietary Supplement
OGX® Thick & Full + Biotin & Collagen Shampoo 13 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Biotin + Keratin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


