Is Spring Valley Biotin Plus Keratin Tablets, 10000 mcg, 60 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- tilapia
- keratin
- polyethylene glycol
- magnesium stearate
- biotin
tilapia
Dietitian noteTilapia is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Keratin, Stearic Acid, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Biotin, Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silicon Dioxide, Talc, Titanium Dioxide, Contains Tilapia
Check Spring Valley Biotin Plus Keratin Tablets, 10000 mcg, 60 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spring Valley Biotin Plus Keratin Tablets, 10000 mcg, 60 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Spring Valley Biotin Plus Keratin Tablets, 10000 mcg, 60 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Pill


