Is Biotin + Keratin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyethylene glycol
- biotin
- magnesium stearate
- keratin
polyethylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dicalcium Phosphate, Keratin, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Biotin, Croscarmellose Sodium, Crospovidone, Magnesium Stearate, Maltodextrin, Polydextrose, Polyethylene Glycol, Polyvinyl Alcohol, Silica, Talc, Titanium Dioxide (Color)
Check Biotin + Keratin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Biotin + Keratin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Optimal Solutions Hair, Skin & Nails, with Biotin, 2500 mcg, Gummies, Strawberry Flavored
Nature's Bounty Biotin, 10,000 mcg, Rapid Release Softgels
Spring Valley Biotin Plus Keratin Tablets, 10000 mcg, 60 Count
Spring Valley Biotin 5,000 Mcg Per Softgel Dietary Supplement
OGX® Thick & Full + Biotin & Collagen Shampoo 13 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Biotin + Keratin is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


