Is BioTrust Protein Brownies, Decadent High Protein Snacks, Low Carb Gluten Free Brownie Bars, 10g Protein, 9g Net Carbs, 200 Cals, Soft-Baked Protein Bar (Cookie Dough Blondie) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate liquor

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Concentrate, Pea Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Non-gmo Vegetable Glycerin, Brown Rice Flour, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Oil, Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Resistant Maltodextrin, Gelatin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Fractions, Baking Soda, Water, Natural Flavors, Distilled Monglycerides, Citric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols, Beta-carotene, Vitamin A Palmitate, Sunflower Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate, Cocoa Butter, Steviol Glycosides (From Stevia), Contains: Milk, This Product Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Eggs, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy

Check BioTrust Protein Brownies, Decadent High Protein Snacks, Low Carb Gluten Free Brownie Bars, 10g Protein, 9g Net Carbs, 200 Cals, Soft-Baked Protein Bar (Cookie Dough Blondie) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BioTrust Protein Brownies, Decadent High Protein Snacks, Low Carb Gluten Free Brownie Bars, 10g Protein, 9g Net Carbs, 200 Cals, Soft-Baked Protein Bar (Cookie Dough Blondie) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go