Is Birch Benders Chocolate hip Keto Barb Friendly Toaster Waffles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey solids
- nonfat dry milk
- whey protein concentrate
- yogurt solids
- cholesterol
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil Or Safflower Oil, Almond Flour, Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract. Sunflower Lecithin), Eggs, Organic Coconut Flour, Pea Starch, Tigernut Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg Whites, 2% Or Less Of: Yogurt Solids (nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Guar Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, Almond, Coconut.
Check Birch Benders Chocolate hip Keto Barb Friendly Toaster Waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Birch Benders Chocolate hip Keto Barb Friendly Toaster Waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Slice


