Is Birch Benders Chocolate hip Keto Barb Friendly Toaster Waffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • egg
  • whey solids
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cholesterol
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt solids
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Water, Tapioca Fiber, Sunflower Oil Or Canola Oil Or Safflower Oil, Almond Flour, Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Erythritol, Cocoa Butter, Stevia Extract. Sunflower Lecithin), Eggs, Organic Coconut Flour, Pea Starch, Tigernut Flour, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg Whites, 2% Or Less Of: Yogurt Solids (nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Solids, Lactic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Leavening (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Salt, Guar Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk, Almond, Coconut.

Check Birch Benders Chocolate hip Keto Barb Friendly Toaster Waffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go