Is Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • xanthan gum
  • erythritol

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum is a polysaccharide used as a thickener and stabilizer in food products, typically produced by fermenting sugars such as glucose or sucrose. Xanthan gum should be avoided on a corn-free diet when produced from corn-derived glucose, as residual corn materials may remain. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix yields light, slightly dense griddle cakes with a mild, slightly sweet flavor. Cooked results are fluffy with a tender crumb when not overmixed; some users note occasional graininess or dry edges. Commonly prepared for breakfast, brunch, and quick weekend waffles, topped with syrup or fruit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almond Flour, Tapioca Fiber, Pea Starch, Erythritol, Pea Fiber, Whey Protein Concentrate, Eggs, Tigernut Flour, Palm Oil Flakes [Palm Oil (Sustainably Sourced), Natural Butter Flavor, Beta Carotene (For Color)], Egg Whites, Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking