Is BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ Gluten Free?

Description
This mix produces pancakes and waffles with a mild, nutty flavor; interiors are tender and fluffy with lightly crisped edges, and waffles develop a pleasant exterior crunch. Common uses include quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and add-ins like fruit or chocolate. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional grainy texture.
Why it's not gluten free
- vital wheat gluten
- whole wheat flour
- unbleached wheat flour
vital wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This mix produces pancakes and waffles with a mild, nutty flavor; interiors are tender and fluffy with lightly crisped edges, and waffles develop a pleasant exterior crunch. Common uses include quick breakfasts, weekend brunches, and add-ins like fruit or chocolate. Reviews note easy preparation, consistent results, and occasional grainy texture.
Ingredients
whole wheat flour, unbleached wheat flour, coconut sugar, pea protein, brown rice flour, vital wheat gluten, leavening (monocalcium phosphate, non-gmo corn starch, sodium bicarbonate), potato starch, cassava starch, salt, spices, xanthan gum, monk fruit
Check BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
BIRCH BENDERS PLANT PROTEIN PANCAKE & WAFFLE MIX, 14 OZ is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


